GLOBAL SEMICONDUCTOR STARTUP SEARCH

Find the semiconductor company behind the next bottleneck.

Search technology, founders, named round investors, sectors, applications, geography, and sourced financing in one public workspace. Every amount keeps its date and basis; undisclosed never becomes zero.

60source-linked companies
13headquarters countries
276named investor entities
Sep 14, 2026validated snapshot
Company explorer

Filter the market. Inspect the evidence.

The compact list stays fast; the selected profile keeps capital, founders, technology, news, and public evidence state together. 60 profiles use primary financing evidence.

Evidence-first default viewPress / to search · Arrow keys move through results
Startup results60 matches
1–12 of 60
Page 1 of 5
Photonics & interconnect

Ayar Labs

San Jose, California · Founded 2015 · Active · private

Additional capital · round not stated

Co-packaged optical I/O

Latest financing
$150MAdditional capital · round not stated · Sep 10, 2026
Financing valuation
$3.75BBasis not stated · Mar 3, 2026
Latest indexed source
Sep 10, 2026Indexed source in last 90 days
Named investor relationships
0Issuer did not disclose names
Evidence trail
2 linked sourcesPrimary financing source

Founders

Alex Wright-Gladstein · Chen Sun · Mark Wade · Milos Popovic · Rajeev Ram · Vladimir Stojanovic

Core technology

TeraPHY co-packaged optical engines and SuperNova light sources for high-bandwidth AI scale-up fabrics.

AI scale-upOptical I/OChiplets

Capital timeline

Only independently sourced events are shown; debt, grants, and incentives stay separate from equity.

Additional capital · round not stated · $150MCapital raised · round scope not stated · Publicly disclosed financing amount. Participants not disclosed by issuer company announcement · validated Sep 10, 2026
Series E · prior disclosed round · $500MPrior disclosed round · Prior disclosed event; not substituted for the latest financing. company announcement · validated Mar 3, 2026
Cumulative disclosed
$870M · as of Mar 3, 2026Company-stated cumulative funding.
Round amount basis
Exact as disclosedCapital raised · round scope not stated

The issuer disclosed $150M additional capital and $650M total primary capital raised during calendar 2026. The latter is a period total, not an additional round or all-time cumulative funding. The $870M cumulative amount and $3.75B valuation remain explicitly dated March 3. No new valuation or cumulative total is inferred. Wiwynn invested separately earlier in 2026; its amount and exact investment date were not disclosed.

Investors in the additional $150M are not specifically named. The March Series E participants remain on their dated historical event. Wiwynn's separately disclosed earlier-year investment is not attributed to the $150M.

OPEN CORRECTION LOOP

Tell us what is missing or wrong.

Attach a public source when possible. Feedback is delivered to VLSI Korea; this page does not keep a public copy.

Use email instead

Delivered to VLSI Korea through FormSubmit. Service details · VLSI Korea privacy

Public evidence boundary

Coverage state and record dates remain visible; internal acquisition routes and exact provenance stay access-controlled.

Evidence class
Primary financing source2 independently linked records
Latest validation
Sep 10, 2026Age is not proof of current operating status.
Optional market viewOpen capital and coverage insightsThree source-backed charts · hidden until requestedOpen insights

Latest disclosed funding event

Top 12 USD-denominated rounds in the current snapshot

USD millions
Company and trusted financing announcements · through 4 Aug 2026USD millions · ≥ denotes a lower bound
View chart data
Latest disclosed semiconductor startup funding events shown in the chart
CompanyAmountStageAnnouncedBasis
SambaNova$1.0BSeries F · first close2026-07-08exact
Etched$700MFunding round · stage not stated2026-08-18exact
Tenstorrent>$693MSeries D2024-12-02lower-bound
Rebellions$400MPre-IPO2026-03-30exact
Lightmatter$400MSeries D2024-10-16exact
SiFive$400MSeries G2026-04-09exact
Nearfield$380MSeries D2026-06-22exact
Groq$350MSeries A2026-08-17exact
Ricursive Intelligence$300MSeries A2026-01-26exact
d-Matrix$275MSeries C2025-11-12exact
Axelera AI>$250MFunding round · stage not stated2026-02-24lower-bound
Positron$230MSeries B2026-02-04exact

Latest disclosed private valuation

Financing-date value, not a current market capitalization

USD billions
Company and reported financing disclosures · through 4 Aug 2026USD billions · ≈ approximate · ≥ lower bound
View chart data
Latest disclosed private semiconductor startup valuations
CompanyValuationAs ofMoney basisValue kind
Etched$21.0B2026-08-18Basis not statedexact
SambaNova$11.0B2026-07-08Post-moneyexact
Lightmatter$4.4B2024-10-16Basis not statedexact
Ayar Labs$3.75B2026-03-03Basis not statedexact
SiFive$3.65B2026-04-09Basis not statedexact
Groq$3.5B2026-08-17Basis not statedexact
Rebellions≈$2.34B2026-03-30Basis not statedapproximate
Tenstorrent$2.0B2024-12-02Pre-moneyexact
d-Matrix$2.0B2025-11-12Basis not statedexact
Nearfield$1.6B2026-06-22Basis not statedexact
Silicon Box$1.55B2025-07-01Basis not statedexact
Eliyan$1B2026-07-29Basis not statedexact
FuriosaAI≈$735M2025-07-30Basis not statedapproximate

Coverage by technology sector

Company count in this curated private-company universe

9 sectors
VLSI Market curated company universe · 4 Aug 2026Company count · status remains explicit
View chart data
Covered startup count by semiconductor technology sector
SectorCompanies
AI accelerators17
Compute & IP15
Photonics & interconnect11
Equipment & metrology5
Packaging & integration3
Power semiconductors3
Sensors & MEMS3
Display & microLED2
Flexible & printed electronics1

Stage mix: Expansion 21 · Early stage 13 · Late stage 13 · Stage not stated 7 · Strategic / growth 5 · Pre-IPO 1. Coverage count is not market share, investment share, or a complete census of private companies.